Home / Destinations / San Francisco / Pier 39

San Francisco · 2 min listen · 4 sources

Pier 39

Quick answer

California sea lions began hauling out on K-Dock at Pier 39 in September 1989 and never left. The Marine Mammal Center advised the marina to give the docks up rather than move them. Numbers swing with the fish and the season, peaking in winter — as many as 1,700 have been counted at once — and thinning in early summer when the males head south to breed.

Audio in production The script below is finished and sourced; the recording is queued. Guides that are already recorded are on the audio tours page. Hear a recorded guide →

Full transcript

The Squatters

In September 1989 a handful of California sea lions hauled themselves out of the water onto K-Dock, a floating platform on the west side of Pier 39, and went to sleep in the sun. You will hear that the Loma Prieta earthquake drove them here. It did not: the quake came a month later. Within weeks there were well over a hundred of them, and the boat owners whose slips they had taken were not amused. The marina staff called The Marine Mammal Center in Sausalito and asked how to get rid of them. The answer, after some study, was: don't. The sea lions had found herring, protection from great white sharks, and a dock nobody could take from them. The boats moved out. The sea lions stayed.

Why They Come and Go

If you visit and the docks are empty, you have not done anything wrong. The population swings wildly with the season and the fish. Numbers usually peak in winter, when several hundred can pile onto the platforms and the record count stands at about 1,700. In early summer, most of the males head south to the Channel Islands for the breeding season, and the docks can look almost abandoned. They are all males, by the way, or nearly all. The barking you hear is territorial argument, not conversation, and the piling on top of each other is deliberate: it conserves body heat.

The Rest of the Pier

Pier 39 opened on the fourth of October, 1978, the work of a restaurateur named Warren Simmons, and it was built to look weathered from the first day. Two things here are worth your time beyond the sea lions. The two-storey carousel on the upper level is hand-painted with San Francisco scenes, and genuinely beautiful. And at the far end of the pier, past the shops, you get one of the best free views in the city: Alcatraz straight ahead, the Golden Gate to your left, the Bay Bridge to your right. Walk past the shops to the end of the pier; almost nobody does.

The checkable facts

  • Sea lions first began hauling out at Pier 39 in September 1989, before the October Loma Prieta earthquake
  • As many as 1,700 have been reported at one time, during Thanksgiving week in 2009
  • The Marine Mammal Center advised leaving the animals and monitors the population
  • Pier 39 was developed by Warren Simmons and opened on 4 October 1978

All the numbers, with sources →

After the guide

Practical bookings for this stop. These are affiliate links: they cost you nothing extra and they do not change what we recommend.

Hotels near this stop

Search stays nearby →

Data that works on landing

Get a local eSIM →

Frequently asked

Why did the sea lions come to Pier 39?
Nobody knows for certain, and the popular earthquake explanation is backwards: the first animals hauled out in September 1989, weeks before Loma Prieta struck in October. What the docks offer is obvious enough — herring in the bay, a floating platform out of reach of great white sharks, and no competition once the boats left.
Why are the Pier 39 docks sometimes empty?
Because the population moves with the fish and the breeding season. Winter is the peak, when several hundred can pile onto the platforms and as many as 1,700 have been counted at once. In early summer most of the males head south to the Channel Islands, and the docks can look abandoned. Nothing is wrong.
Why are the Pier 39 sea lions so loud?
The barking is territorial argument, not conversation, and the colony is overwhelmingly male. The piling on top of each other is deliberate too: hauled-out sea lions conserve body heat by stacking, which is why a platform can look like one animal with forty heads.
Did the sea lions get moved off Pier 39?
No — the boats did. The marina asked The Marine Mammal Center in Sausalito how to remove them, and the answer after study was to leave them alone and give up the docks. The berths were reassigned and K-Dock became theirs, which is why a working marina now has a wildlife viewing area in the middle of it.
What else is worth seeing at Pier 39?
Two things past the shops. The two-storey carousel on the upper level is hand-painted with San Francisco scenes. And the far end of the pier gives one of the best free views in the city: Alcatraz straight ahead, the Golden Gate to the left, the Bay Bridge to the right.

Sixty seconds costs nothing

Judge the writing and the voice before you spend anything.